Added To Cart

Privacy Policy of Patagonia Europe Coöperatief U.A.

This privacy policy governs how Patagonia Europe Coöperatief U.A. (“Patagonia”, “we”, “our” or “us”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User" or “you”) of the eu.patagonia.com website, Patagonia’s mobile enhanced version of its online website and Patagonia’s mobile apps (together, the “Sites”).

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?
Patagonia is responsible for the processing of personal data obtained through the Sites and otherwise in accordance with the Dutch Act on the protection of personal data (“Appd”) (‘Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens”), because we determine how and why your personal data is processed. See “Contacting us” below for how to contact us.

What personal data do we process, for what purposes and on what grounds?
Any information related to a person that can be used to identify them is personal data.

Patagonia collects personal data from you when you place an order for our products, contact our customer service, subscribe to our mailing list, participate in a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or otherwise fill out a form on the Sites.

Patagonia may process the following personal data: name, gender, email address, billing address, shipping address, postal code, country, phone number, language preference, payment details, details of purchases, details on returned goods, correspondence exchanged between you and our customer service team, your feedback in surveys and product and customer service reviews and your sport interest.

We use your data for purposes of creating your account, fulfilling your orders and addressing customer service queries in order to fulfil our contractual relationship with you. We use an automated fraud engine when processing your order to determine if your order can be accepted.

If you have provided your consent, we process your personal data to send you emails as described in “Mailing List” below.

We also process your personal data to meet our legal obligations and for our legitimate interest to operate our business and provide services to you, except where overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms that require protection of your personal data.

Mailing List
If you decide to subscribe to our mailing list, you will receive emails about Patagonia products, sales, promotions, store events, environmental action alerts and invitations to participate in surveys or to provide product reviews. You can decide to sign up on one of our Sites, or we can invite you to sign up via a pop-up invitation. Emails may be personalized according to gender, language, country and sport interest(s) that you indicate. If at any time you want to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you may do so by following the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or by using the link in the section “Your rights and withdrawal of permission” below.

Capturing user feedback
Patagonia engages the services of third parties to conduct surveys and capture feedback from its Users to improve the usability and experience of the Sites. Patagonia would like your feedback on what parts of the Sites you like or what you would suggest to improve. Neither Patagonia nor these third parties will use your personal data captured with your feedback for any other purpose than mentioned in this policy or in the survey. Any personal data (e.g. email, phone number, address, etc.) provided with your feedback will only be used by Patagonia to contact you with further questions about your feedback, should Patagonia deem it necessary.

Providing product and customer service reviews
Patagonia makes use of the services of a third party to invite Users to submit online reviews related to its products and customer service. This means that Users who have opted in to receive e-mails from us may receive an invite to conduct a review. If the User provides their consent to do so, Patagonia can publish the review on its website under the name that is provided by the User. The User will also be able to provide an anonymous review.

Storage period of personal data
We will retain your personal data for as long as you maintain an account or as otherwise necessary to provide you with our services. We will also retain your personal data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Where we no longer need to process your personal data for the purposes set out in this policy, we will delete your personal data from our systems. Where permissible, we will also delete your personal data upon your request; information on how to make a deletion request can be found in the section “Your rights and withdrawal of permission” below.

Your rights and withdrawal of permission
You have the right to opt-out of the use of your personal data by Patagonia for our mailing list or other direct marketing purposes at any time. You may do so by either clicking the unsubscribe option at the bottom of each email or by making a request to us through our data subject access request portal located here.

You also have the right to request an overview of your personal data processed by Patagonia, object to or restrict its processing, and request removal or correction if your data appears incorrect or irrelevant, by making a request to us through our data subject access request portal located here. Please note that if you request the removal of or restrict the processing of some or all of your personal data, we may not be in able to meet our contractual obligations with you or respond adequately to your customer service queries.

In addition, you have the statutory right to complain to a competent data protection authority.

Providing and sharing your personal data
Our Group Companies
Patagonia employees, including some employees based in the United States, may have access to your personal data. Access rights of our employees are limited and granted only on a need to know basis, determined based on their job functions and roles.

Services Providers and Other Third Parties
Patagonia may also share your personal data with third parties including logistics providers, workflow software suppliers, email service providers, e-mail form (pop-up) providers, CRM providers, address verification service providers, online User review service providers, ecommerce platform providers and order management system providers. We use the services of these third parties to process your purchases, returns, repairs and complaints, to send you marketing and promotional email communications, or e-mail invitations to participate in Patagonia surveys or reviews. To the extent that such third parties are data processors, they are contractually bound by Patagonia to only process data in accordance with Patagonia’s instructions and applicable legal requirements.

Transfers Outside the EEA
All transfers of personal data to either Patagonia employees, our affiliated group companies or to third parties who are located outside the European Economic Area (comprising all the EU countries plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) are either bound by EU Standard Contractual Clauses or are EU-US Privacy Shield-Certified.

Links with third party websites and social media

Users may find advertising or other content on the Sites that link to the sites and services of Patagonia’s partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors, social media and other third parties. Patagonia does not control the content or links that appear on these sites/social media outlets and is not responsible for the practices employed by websites/social media outlets linked to or from the Sites, except for official Patagonia campaigns or official Patagonia social media posts. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interacting on websites and social media outlets which have a link to the Sites is subject to that website's or social media outlet’s own terms and policies.

Changes to this privacy policy
Patagonia has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When Patagonia does, Patagonia will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. Patagonia encourages the Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how Patagonia is helping to protect the personal information Patagonia collects.

Contacting us
For questions about this privacy policy or the practices of the Sites, you can contact Patagonia at Jollemanhof 11, 1019 GW Amsterdam, The Netherlands or via email at privacyandterms@patagonia.com.

This document was last updated on 22 May, 2018.