Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Patagonia Europe Coöperatief U.A. (hereinafter “Patagonia”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the www.patagonia.com website, Patagonia’s mobile enhanced version of its online website and Patagonia’s mobile apps (together: the “Sites”). Patagonia is responsible for the processing of your personal data obtained through the Sites and otherwise in accordance with the Dutch Act on the protection of personal data (“Appd”) (‘Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens”).

Personal data
Patagonia will collect personal data from Users when Users place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, participate in a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

Patagonia may process the following data: name, date of birth, gender, email address, billing address, shipping address, city, postal code, country, phone number, payment details, details of purchases, details on returned goods, correspondence exchanged between customer and customer service, language and sport interest. This information is used for creating the account of the User(s), for processing the orders, for supplying the ordered goods, for invoicing and for sending newsletters if the User subscribed to such newsletters.

Newsletters
If a User decides to subscribe to Patagonia’s mailing list, they will receive emails about Patagonia products, sales, promotions, store events and environmental action alerts. These emails may be personalized according to gender and the sport interest(s) a User indicates when he/she signs up for the newsletter. If at any time a User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, a User may do so by following the detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or by contacting Patagonia via directsales.europe@patagonia.com.

Storage period of personal data
Patagonia will store the personal data of a User for as long as necessary to deliver the order and for an additional period of two years after the transaction, unless a longer storage period is required by law. Patagonia will store the financial personal data of a User for as long as necessary to process payment and for invoicing and for an additional period of two years after the debt is paid, unless a longer storage period is required by law. Patagonia will store the personal data of a User necessary for communication of newsletters ultimately one year after the relationship between Patagonia and the User has ended or until the User requests Patagonia to delete the personal data for this purpose.

How Patagonia protects your information
Patagonia adopts appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of the User’s personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on or through the Sites.

Patagonia uses the following security measures:

• Internal security policy which is implemented
• Physical access protection, including internal inspection
• Intrusion-alarm
• System and data access protection by e.g. user ID’s, passwords/pin codes, firewalls
• Access protection by keys or passes
• Data transmission protections
• Confidentiality agreements
• Data separation control
• Defence strategy as a protection against unauthorized modifications
• Data incident response plan
• Automatic logging of data access, including verification
• Verification of assigned authorities

Withdrawal of permission
The User has the right to opt-out of the use of his/her data by Patagonia for newsletters or other direct marketing purposes at any time. The User may do so by clicking the unsubscribe option at the bottom of each newsletter or by contacting Patagonia via directsales.europe@patagonia.com.

Finally, the User has the right to request an overview of his/her personal data processed by Patagonia and to request removal or correction thereof if they appear incorrect or irrelevant, by sending an email to directsales.europe@patagonia.com, sending mail to the following address: Patagonia Europe, Direct Sales, Jollemanhof 11, 1019 GW Amsterdam, The Netherlands, or calling our toll free telephone number (see the Customer Service section on our website for an overview of toll free numbers per country).

Sharing your personal information
Patagonia may provide the User’s personal data to third parties including companies affiliated with Patagonia, its logistics providers, workflow software supplier, email service provider, CRM provider, ecommerce platform provider and order management system provider if required to carry out the User’s purchases, returns, repairs and complaints. Patagonia may also use such third parties to send newsletters and other marketing/promotional communications and surveys to Users and to help Patagonia operate the Sites. These parties are contractually bound by Patagonia to only process data in accordance with Patagonia’s instructions. To the extent these parties are located in the U.S., they are bound by EU Standard Contractual Clauses to provide adequate safeguards to protect your data. Otherwise Patagonia does not provide the User’s personal data to others.

Third party websites
The Users may find advertising or other content on the Sites that link to the sites and services of Patagonia’s partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. Patagonia does not control the content or links that appear on these sites and is not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Sites. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to the Sites, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Changes to this privacy policy
Patagonia has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When Patagonia does, Patagonia will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. Patagonia encourages the Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how Patagonia is helping to protect the personal information Patagonia collects.

Notification and contacting us
The processing of personal data by Patagonia is notified with the Dutch data protection authority under number 1630671.

If a User has any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices of the Sites, the User can contact us at:

Patagonia Europe Coöperatief U.A.
directsales.europe@patagonia.com

This document was last updated on 21 July 2016.